Key excerpts from the Tentative Decision May 7, 2021
[…] pg. 71

Dr. Hanemann’s analysis showed what average monthly rates would be for each of the systems if they operated on equal footing — and Liberty’s average residential monthly charges compare favorably to — in fact, are less than — the average residential monthly charges for each of the other systems. […]

pg. 73

Liberty has rebutted the presumption that the Town’s project is planned in the manner most consistent with the greatest public good and the least private injury.

pg. 74

Liberty objects to the Town’s right to take Liberty’s property under Code Civ. Proc. §1250.370(c) — that “[t]he proposed project is not planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury.” (Emphasis added.) The Court sustains Liberty’s objection. The preponderance of the evidence at trial shows that the Town’s Project does not meet the greatest public good/least private injury standard.

pgs. 74-75